A Study on Camellia Oil Coating as a Simple Method for Preventing Rust on Folklore Collections (at Museums)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19611011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
DATE Hitomi  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00150871)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords椿油 / 防錆処理 / 保存処理 / 民俗文化財 / 民俗資料 / 博物館 / 民具 / 民俗資料館 / 簡易処理 / 防錆 / 生活資料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to spread the usage of camellia oil to prevent rust on folklore collections (at museums). Camellia oil coating can be carried out safely and easily on a large number of folklore materials. To observe effects according to oil differences and time, test samples were set up in collection facilities with varying conditions. As a result, rust prevention was affected somewhat by differences in oil, while it depended more so on the preservation environment after treatment. Based on the results of this study, "Simple Conservation and Restoration Manual for Folklore Materials in Museums and Collection Facilities" was created.