Project/Area Number |
19611012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUSHIMI Kiyoka Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, 情報デザイン学部, 教授 (30369574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOYAMA Kiyofumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10200346)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | デザイン / パブリック・アート / 鑑賞支援 / 芸術諸学 / 移動体通信 / ユーザインターフェース |
Research Abstract |
We are designing and developing a user-support-system for the appreciation of public art and architecture. We propose that mobile phones can be used to cultivate understanding and deepen appreciation for works through a forum system, which can be used on the mobile phones of viewers. Through shared appreciation of public art spaces, there are increased opportunities for everyone to become familiar with the art and architecture. Through both output of their own ideas and input of others' thoughts, the viewer could deepen their appreciation for each piece of work as well as develop broader perspectives through the discovery of art through information technology. This research was conducted as a proof experiment for citizens who frequent to the urban spaces of Hiroshima City and the results subsequently clarified the effectiveness of this system.