Project/Area Number |
19611016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Fumitaka National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (30158589)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 博物館 / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 科学教育 / 触媒 / 理科教育 / 化学教育 / 中等教育 / 固体酸 / 色素合成 / グリーン・サステイナブル・ケミストリ / グリーン・サステイナブル・ケミストリー |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new experimental program on catalysis that can be used for students at first and secondary schools levels. We used zeolites, i.e., typical solid acid, as catalyst to synthesize dyes such as fluorescein and phenolphthalein. This synthesis had been done using concentrated sulfuric acid as catalyst. The utilization of solid acids in spite of sulfuric acid is very important in the point of view from the green sustainable chemistry. Thus developed experiment can be done easily and safely at various educational facilities, i.e., science museums, science centers, and first and secondary schools as a student experiment.