| Project/Area Number |
19611017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Shiro Tokyo National Museum, 東京国立博物館博物館・情報管理室, 室長 (20249915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMATANI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館学芸研究部, 部長 (90170935)
TAKAHASHI Yuji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館学芸企画部博物館情報課, 課長 (00356271)
SHIRAI Katsuya 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館学芸研究部列品管理課平常展調整室, 室長 (70300689)
KITO Satomi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館学芸企画部企画課国際交流室, 室長 (80321553)
KINOSHITA Shisei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館学芸企画部企画課デザイン室, 室長 (20321549)
ITO Yoshiaki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館学芸部, 部長 (80213099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 日本近代史 / 帝室博物館 / 博物館史 / 日本史 / 日本近代彫刻 / 文化財行政 |
| Research Abstract |
Tokyo National Museum is the oldest museum in Japan, until the Cultural Properties Protection Law went into effect in 1950. And it has played a central role in cultural administration. Historical documents in the Tokyo National Museum is an essential document for understanding the history of museums in Japan, and is an important material to understanding the cultural administration before the war. This study analyzed those materials, and understood the historic role played by the Tokyo National Museum.