Why was the oriental white stork able to survive at Toyooka City? : Ecosystem approach with specimens and materials in museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19611022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Hiromune  University of Hyogo, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50311486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Kazuaki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50326295)
EZAKI Yasuo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10244691)
OSAKO Yoshihito  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (40326294)
池田 啓  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (60322369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi   (60322369)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコウノトリ / 自然史標本 / 野外博物館 / 生態系 / 自然再生 / 企画展示 / 生態系管理 / GIS / 自然再生事業 / 博物館学 / 標本活用 / 野外展示 / 生態系評価 / 河川生態学 / 参加型プログラムの開発
Research Abstract
In this study, to clarify the ecosystem properties of the Toyooka basin where oriental white stork had survived till the last domestically, we attempted to study the two different approaches by using an ecological and a museological method. As an ecological method, information from the citizens on the distiribution of the storks in the operation experimentation concerning the re-creation of the ponds in river high water paved of Maruyama River was examined. As a result, it was able to be confirmed to the number of fishes individuals was daramatically enhanced (2-5 times) and contiribution of species diversity at this pond covered about 40% in the entire Maruyama River watershed. The behavioral tracking data of the storks showed that 1) storks often utilized the site by 15cm or less in depth along the levee, 2) the home range was varied by the season, the summer time must be the widest, and winter must be narrow, 3) the storks aggregations respond to not absolute depth but the sea level … More down. As a museological method, the specimens and distribution record (412 points, 721 records) were collected. These data were analyzed and constracted species distribution models with geographic information syastem. The results showed that the existence of the low ground near coastal zone and the mouth of a river tidal flats contributed the statistical power of the models. Moreover, to analyze the contribution of sea origin material flow by using the stable isotope methods (C, N) of the stork specimen, we preliminary analyzed the wings tissue of gray heron speciemen collected at near river mouth and inland water in the Toyooka City. However, variation of the data was too large and results were not clear. To integrate these approaches in a practical manner, we examined the small-scale and easy engineering method as small vernal pool and ditches were re-created with citizen at important sites for the storks. As a result, density of amphibians has increased remarkably and the participation possibility as tourism was examined. Finally, special exhibition "Scenery where the stork existed" was held at museum, disclosing the photograph and the collection material that offered from the citizens and study results and materials. Less