Study on the effect of short-term variations in the upper ocean on the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19612005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球システム変動
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshimi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (40374897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akiyoshi  気象庁気象研究所, 主任研究官 (20354475)
Research Collaborator USUI Norihisa  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 研究官 (50370333)
SASAOKA Kousei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (20371148)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / リモートセンシング / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 日変動 / 海面水温 / 植物プランクトン / 日変化 / 気象学
Research Abstract
We investigated short-term variations of the upper ocean and their impacts on the atmosphere in the northwestern Pacific Ocean around Japan. It was revealed from an analysis of satellite data that the surface chlorophyll-a quick increase events with quick sea surface temperature (SST) drop tended to occur south of Okinawa and Honshu, and in the Kuroshio-Oyashio Extention region, where cyclones often pass. We also performed numerical experiments by using an ocean-atmosphere coupled regional model, and shown that the diurnal variation of SST can modify precipitation in the Baiu season and the intensity of a typhoon.