Molecular mechanisms in light-driven anion pump of halorhodopsin
Project/Area Number |
19614001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
光生命科学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUKAWA Takashi Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20281842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Seiji 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ハロロドプシン / フォトサイクル / アニオンポンプ / 膜タンパク質 / レチナール |
Research Abstract |
Halorhodopsin in the cytoplasmic membrane of highly halophilic archaea functions as an inward-directed light-driven Cl- pump. To address the pump mechanism, we performed analyses using the wild-type and single amino acid mutants. The results can be summarized as follows : (1) acidic and aromatic residues in the vicinity of the active site play an essential roll in early step of the Cl- transport, (2) Cldependent equilibrium of photo-intermediates after flash excitation represents the Clreleasing process at the cytoplasmic side, (3) transient hydration of the cytoplasmic channel stabilizes the Cl- releasing state.