Cultural formation of responsibility in caregiver-child interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19672002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Yohko  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (60422903)
KAWASHIMA Michie  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員・RPD
TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
TAKAGI Tomoyo  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00361296)
ITO Noriko  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 研究員 (60402749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反射 / 責任 / 社会化 / 模倣 / 文化学習 / 音楽性 / 相互行為 / 意図の理解 / ものの受け渡し / 言語発達 / 記憶
Research Abstract
This study clarified the system by which responsibility is formed culturally, based on our concept that both child and caretaker develop responsibility gradually, according to their ability to respond during interactions. Specifically, we collected data from various cultural groups, including those in Japan, Asia, Africa, and the United States, and analyzed the data from the following four perspectives :(1) Reciprocal accommodation of contingent behaviors capitalizing on infant regularities,(2) Musicality in early vocal communication,(3) Displaying and reading agency by young children,(4) Sequential organization of imitation activity.