Treaty Revision in the State Building Process of Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19673001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IOKIBE Kaoru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40282537)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 政治史 / 条約改正 / 行政権 / 対外硬 / 条約励行 / 福地源一郎
Research Abstract
Treaty Revision of Meiji Japan has been regarded as a history of the persistent quest for the restoration of a significant portion of sovereignty, such as tariff autonomy or abandonment of consular jurisdiction. This research project, however, clarifies, through elaborately tracing the process of negotiation, that the revision started with a demand more fitted to the capability of Japan at that time, the partial improvement of the practice of treaties. As this negotiation failed, Japanese government hastened to the restoration of whole jurisdiction with some compensations, which faced the repulsions of domestic nationalism. Today, we live under various important treaties. To wisely practice them or revise them, this project goes back to the origin of such lives and reconstructs its historical experience.