Neural mechanisms of category formation and categorical reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19673002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Ken-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90396466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前頭連合野 / カテゴリ / 推論 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / サル / ルール / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS) / 脳機能イメージング / 機能的MRI
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the neural mechanisms of top-down behavioral control based on category and rule, we recorded single-unit activity in the monkey prefrontal cortex during task performance. Many of the recorded neurons were found to code category, rule, or predicted outcome. We also performed reversible functional inhibition of the prefrontal cortex by low-frequency repetitive trans-cranial stimulation (rTMS). By inhibiting the prefrontal cortex, immediate adaptation of behavior based on category and rule was impaired, whereas the basic ability for association learning remained unimpaired. These results suggest that the prefrontal cortex plays an important role in the top-down control of behavior based on category and rule. Based on the properties of the recorded neurons, we proposed a neuron circuit model of the prefrontal cortex for top-down behavioral control.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-