Ultrahigh-Pressure Earth Science : Study of Lowermost mantle and core materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19674003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kei  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50270921)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマントル / 核 / ポストペロフスカイト / 超高圧 / 下部マントル / 鉄 / 高圧
Research Abstract
We first succeeded in generating static ultrahigh-pressure and-temperature conditions. We also developed new experimental methods to determine electrical and thermal conductivity and element partitioning at high pressure and temperature. With such techniques, we determined properties of the deep lower mantle and the phase relations in Fe and FeO at core pressures and temperatures. These results clarified the density crossover between melt and solid in the deep mantle, the cause of change in length of a day in decadal timescales, possible stratification in the outer core, and the crystal structure of inner core material.