Chemistry of Newπ-Electron Systems with Unusual Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19675001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60260618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsπ電子系 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 典型元素 / 電子物性 / 光物性
Research Abstract
A series of newπ-electron materials with superb photophysical and electronic properties, such as intense solid-state emission, white emission, and high carrier mobility, have been developed based on new molecular designs exploiting characteristic features of main group elements, development of new reactions, and controlling of molecular alignments in the solid state. Some new design principles, such as the stabilization of organoboron materials and the construction of highly antiaromatic building units, have also been established.