Explanation of reaction layer fatigue in silicon microstructure for development of highly-reliable MEMS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19676002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60378792)
Research Collaborator TSUYOSHI Ikehara  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10344102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリコン / MEMS / 引張試験 / 疲労試験 / 酸化 / 信頼性 / 単結晶シリコン / 二酸化シリコン / 腐食疲労 / 寿命予測 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 力学特性 / 共振振動 / 信頼化 / 酸素析出欠陥 / 高温試験
Research Abstract
To design the reliability of practical MEMS devices, the models of fracture and fatigue life of silicon micro structure have been established. For fracture, it is revealed that the vertical stress against(111) plane expresses the strength and the relationship to strength and surface morphology is clarified. For fatigue life, the prediction model based on Paris' law and Weibull distribution has been examined on various fatigue life tests and the good correlation was observed. The effect of humidity on the fatigue exponent was also shown. The new dynamic stress measurement system for Si micro resonator using micro Raman spectroscopy has been developed.