A High-power and Flexible Humanoid Robot Driven by Artificial Muscles of Back-drvable Spiral Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19676003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yasutaka  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60313475)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御システム / 制御工学 / 電気機器学 / 環境適応ロボット / アクチュエータ / 電気機器工学
Research Abstract
We developed a musculoskeletal biped robot equipped with high-thrust, gearless direct-drive spiral motors. Since the spiral motor system does not utilize reduction gears, it is free from drawbacks such as backrush, lost motion, and friction. In this research, these advantages were enhanced and the control system with high precision, high bandwidth, and high dynamic range was realized. In addition, flexible motion control against environmental external force was achieved.