Improvement of Disaster Mitigation Technology by Functional Cooperation of Existing Seismic Test Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19676004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10283623)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震防災 / 振動台実験 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 動的非線形挙動 / 非線形構造物 / 震動台実験 / ハイブリッド実験 / 有機的連携 / 地震工学 / 耐震構造 / 動的相互作用 / 三次元振動台 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 杭基礎 / 地盤と構造物 / 防震工学 / 動的応答特性 / 三次元振動台実験 / X線CT / 構造工学・地震工学 / 動的載荷実験 / コンクリート構造 / 防災
Research Abstract
For the evaluation of dynamic nonlinear of civil infrastructural systems, this study consists of 2 major challenges by 3 different-scale experimental tests. Simultaneous shake table tests of 16 RC columns were conducted at the world largest 3D shake table, E-Defense, and the statistical data can be obtained. At Obayashi Corporation, shake table tests of a large-scale structural system specimen in which a RC column with foundation and soil were conducted. As the alternative technique of large-scale shake table tests, a multi-scale distributed hybrid simulation was developed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A