Creation of hybrid energy materials with highly ordered nano-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19676005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20314049)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Yasuji  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70315159)
AWAJI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10222770)
YAMAGUCHI Masafumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20273261)
ICHINO Yusuke  名古屋大学, エコトピア研究所, 准教授 (90377812)
FUNAKI Shuhei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 博士課程後期課程
OZAKI Toshinori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 博士課程後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー効率利用 / 電気電子材料 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜物性 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly efficient energy materials, especially functional thin film, in this study we developed and investigated a thin film growth mechanism that produced thin films with "new functions". We achieved this by integrating the control of interface technology by(i) using an advanced thin film growth process that uses nano-technology,(ii) controlling the growth of interface,(iii) controlling the compositions and micro-structures of the films, and(iv) using multilayer technology. Furthermore, using these thin film growth processes and controlling of the interface, we intend to develop evaluation technology and composite technology for produced highly effective thermoelectric materials using nano-wire and oxide/non-oxide materials.