Molecular mechanisms for recognition and signal transduction of sex-specific peptides in the mouse vomeronasal organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19677002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOUHARA Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00280925)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス / フェロモン / 鋤鼻器官 / 受容体 / ペプチド / フェロモン受容体 / ESP1 / 性行動 / c-Fos
Research Abstract
We discovered a mouse male-specific peptide, named exocrine gland-secreting peptide 1(ESP1), that was released into tear fluids from the extraorbital lacrimal gland. ESP1 turned out to be a sex pheromone that enhanced female sexual receptive behavior upon male mounting, leading to the successful copulation in mice. Moreover, we revealed the molecular mechanisms and the neural pathway involved in decoding the ESP1 signal in the vomeronasal system. The ESP1-signal processing in the vomeronasal system appears to be mediated by the selective neural pathway via the specific vomeronasal receptor. This study provided the first functional link between a sex peptide pheromone and a behavioral output via a selective neural pathway activated by a specific receptor in the vomeronasal system.