Discovery for mechanism-based drugs for Alzheimer's disease by chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19679001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 薬学 / 酵素 / 生理活性 / アルツハイマー / セクレターゼ / アミロイド / ケミカルバイオロジー / 構造解析
Research Abstract
γ-Secretase is an intramembrane protease that is responsible for the generation of amyloid-βpeptide linked to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer disease. Thus, modulation ofγ-secretase activity is a plausible therapeutics for Alzheimer disease. We have unveiled the novel molecular mechanisms of theγ-secretase cleavage, and established the novelγ-secretase inhibitors by rational design based on the mechanism. These developments offer a promise for development of a disease-modifying drug for Alzheimer disease.