Mechanism for regulation of innate immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19679003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (20309446)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症性疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患 / IL-10 / Stat3 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性細胞 / (E)自然免疫 / (G)粘膜免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 原虫感染 / 樹状細胞 / Th17細胞 / トリパノソーマ / 細胞内寄生菌 / Th1 / IFN-gamma / Toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanisms by which activity of innate immunity is regulated using two in vivo models, protozoan parasite infections and inflammatory diseases. In infectious models, we revealed a novel mechanism in which innate immunity induces Ca2+-dependent activation of adaptive immunity. In inflammatory disease models, we used inflammatory bowel disease models, and revealed that unique subsets of intestinal innate immune myeloid cells regulate intestinal homeostasis through induction of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory responses.