Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis and therapeutic targets for refractory hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19679004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Mineo  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 血液腫瘍学 / Evi-1 / Runx1 / NF-κB / 血液種瘍学 / AML1
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that the epigenetic regulation of transcription by Evi-1 is essential for its leukemogenic capacity. We also revealed the novel molecular mechanisms by which the loss-of-function of AML1 promotes leukemogenesis, using our Aml1 conditional knockout mice. Furthermore, using newly generated Evi-1 conditional knockout mice and Evi-1-ires-GFP knock-in mice, we demonstrated a distinctive relationship between Evi-1 and the phenotype of hematopoietic stem cells or leukemic stem cells. These results provide a foundation to develop novel molecular targeted therapies for refractory hematological malignancies.