Molecular mechanism of regeneration and plasticity of the injured central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19679007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshihide  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (10301269)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / 再生 / 中枢神経 / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
In the adult mammalian central nervous system(CNS), it is well known that injured axons exhibit very limited regeneration ability. Due to this lack of appropriate axonal regeneration, a traumatic damage to the adult brain and spinal cord frequently causes permanent neuronal deficits such as paralysis. Several axon growth inhibitors in the CNS have been identified in the myelin. These proteins contribute to the lack of regeneration of the injured CNS. However, it is noted that spontaneous functional recovery sometimes occurs following CNS injury. Synaptic plasticity in pre-existing pathways and the formation of new circuits through collateral sprouting of lesioned and unlesioned fibers are important components of this spontaneous recovery process. Our research has focused on regeneration and plasticity of destructed neural network in the CNS. It unveiled the mechanism of plasticity of neural circuit after injury to the adult CNS, although it had been believed that adult CNS does not regenerate if damaged.