Research and Development of Transport Protocol for Tera-bit Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Hiroyuki (HIROYUKI Ohsaki)  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00294166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / ネットワーク / 通信工学 / 通信プロトコル / 超高速通信 / トランスポート層プロトコル / テラビットネットワーク / 数学的解析 / 流体近似法 / XCP(eXplicit Control Protocol) / XCP (eXplicit Control Protocol) / トランスポート層通信プロトコル
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at realization of terabit-scale transport protocol using theoretical and systematic approaches. Specifically, this research project focused on the three challenges : (1) establishment of fluid-based analysis techniques for transport protocols, (2) performance evaluation of transport protocols using fluid models, and (3) comparative study on congestion control frameworks for terabit-scale networks. Limitations of conventional transport protocols have been analyzed and clarified, and a novel terabit-scale transport protocol and a large-scale network simulator have been designed.