Research and Development on Fundamental Technologies of strategic Network Controls for Promoting Paradigm Shift of Network Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ATA Shingo  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦略的ネットワーク制御 / 相対的主観評価 / ネットワーク計測 / TCP / IP / ストリーミング / ファイルダウンロード / 通信品質 / トラヒック制御 / TCP/IP / 通量品質 / トラピック制御 / 戦略的ネットワーク / ファイルウンロード
Research Abstract
In this research, a new concept of network control scheme called "Strategic Network Control" is proposed which a global network control is performed from a broader viewpoint. Unlike QoS or traffic controls, strategic network control is expected to apply for promoting a "paradigm shift" of network protocol such as smooth and fast deployment of new protocols under a global consensus of networking communities. To achieve this goal, in this research, four fundamental themes have been addressed. Since a control strategy can be considered based on the relation between user experiences and network control, results obtained from research are promising for realizing a smooth paradigm shift in future networks.