Development of highly-available visualization environments by the introduction of a visualization ontology
Project/Area Number |
19680005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHIMA Yuriko Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (20313398)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 可視化情報学 / 視覚解析 / 可視化 / 設計支援 / オントロジー |
Research Abstract |
Visualization has played an important role in effective analysis of datasets which is obtained by measurements and numerical simulations. We developed an environment which provides effective visualizations by specifying the visualization goals and datasets, because it is difficult for users to get appropriate visualized images. Our environment allows the users to visualize their datasets without constructing visualization applications originally. Furthermore, the users can save and reuse their visualization process.