Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking Mechanism in Biological Morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMURA Yuichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50324968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 分子生物学 / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
Developing neuron has several immature neurites with similar length and elongates one of neurites which becomes axon. In the development of vertebrates, the epithelized cell group called as somite is formed in uniformly distributed cell group. These symmetry breaking phenomena were studied with collaborators in experimental field by constructing mathematical model. In each study, novel mechanism was discovered and predictions from mathematical model were validated by experiments.