Study of the function and structure of single inhibitory synapses revealed by two-photon uncaging of GABA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, 生殖生物学研究部門, 教授 (50353438)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス機能 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
We have synthesized a photosensitive CDNI derivative of GABA. Two-photon excitation of CDNI-GABA produced rapid activation of GABAergic currents in neurons in brain slices with an axial resolution of approximately 2μm and enabled high-resolution functional mapping of GABA-A receptors. In addition, we developed another caged GABA, DCAC-GABA, which, when combined with an appropriate caged glutamate, allows bimodal control of neuronal membrane potential with subcellular resolution using optically independent two-photon uncaging of each neurotransmitter. We used two-color, two-photon uncaging to fire and block action potentials from rat hippocampal CA 1 neurons in brain slices with 720-nm and 830-nm light, respectively. Our method should be generalizable to other chemical messenger pairs.