Basic Research on TFT Active-Matrix Artificial Kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shin-ichiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70400281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 薄膜トランジスタ / マイクロアレイ / 人工腎臓 / TFT / 移植・再生医 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to fabricate microchannel chip with TFT active-matrix array for cell and ion manipulations. For separation of blood cells, asymmetric electrode array was suggested, and micro particles were locally manipulated by dielectrophoresis in microchannel chip. And microchannel chip with TFT active-matrix array for cell sorting was also fabricated.