Application of Brain-Machine Interface system for rehabilitation research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (50302659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経インタフェース / リハビリテーション / 神経プローブ / BMI(ブレイン-マシン インタフェース) / 神経電極 / BMI
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is application of Brain-Machine Interface Technology (that is direct signal input/output to nervous system) to next generation of rehabilitation research (that is control of plasticity of adult brain). Multi function neural probes were developed as a fundamental technology and neural activity changes induced by electrical stimulation synchronized to rat's movement were observed which suggest possibility of artificial control of neural plasticity.