Development of new-generation gene vectors by a control of intracellular trafficking and dispersion based in a real-time imaging of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Hidetaka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリアルタイムイメージング / 細胞内動態制御 / 遺伝子デリバリー
Research Abstract
In this project, intracellular trafficking of nano-carrier was controlled from the point of view of intracellular dynamics (i.e. vesicular transport and/or microtubule-dependent transport), dispersity and homogeneity to improve the transfection activity. These technologies will be valuable as used in DNA vaccine and liver-targeting gene carriers. Furthermore, novel peptide was discovered, which confer the activity to pass through the cell monolayer via transcytosis pathway. This device will be useful to overcome the vesicular barriers which limits the delivery to tissue parenchyma.