Induction of bioactivity on organic polymeric materials by cluster ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Masakazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスターイオンビーム / 生体活性 / アパタイト / 擬似体液 / 有機高分子 / 表面改質 / 官能基 / 親疎水性 / シリコーンゴム / 高分子
Research Abstract
Silicone elastomer or polyethylene substrates were irradiated under various conditions by the simultaneous use of oxygen cluster and monomer (O_2CM) ion beams, and then soaking in CaCl_2 solution. The apatite-forming ability of the substrates was examined using a metastable calcium phosphate solution that had 1.5 times the ion concentrations of normal simulated body fluid (1.5SBF).The hydrophilicity of the substrates was remarkably improved by the irradiation. The irradiated substrates formed apatite in 1.5SBF, whereas unirradiated ones did not. These results suggest that irradiation using O_2CM ion beams is effective for inducing an apatite-forming ability on silicone elastomer or polyethylene substrates.