Comprehensive biomechanics of various ball control techniques in soccer
Project/Area Number |
19680029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Ryuji Daito Bunka University, スポーツ・健康科学部, 准教授 (90317305)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | サッカー / バイオメカニクス / スキル / ボールコントロール / キネティクス / キネマティクス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate comprehensively various techniques in soccer such as dribbling with feinting and trapping from biomechanical approaches. As the result, we found some scientific findings to improve ball control skill of soccer players effectively. We also tried to report our findings widely not only in the academic fiel but in the practical field of soccer.