Study on screening of novel healthy functional compounds from food materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSINA Yosiyuki  Kobe Gakuin University, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307705)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品由来成分 / 栄養素 / DNA合成酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 抗がん活性 / 抗炎症活性 / 健康機能性食品 / 食品素材 / DNA代謝系酵素 / 健康機能性食品開 / 食品成分 / DNA合成酵素阻害活性 / ヒト癌細胞増殖抑制活性 / Cdt-1-geminin複合体形成阻害活性 / 新規健康機能性食品開発 / diallyl sulfide / Cholesterol sulfate / 抗酸化活性 / ビタミン / クルクミン
Research Abstract
It was investigated and analyzed the effect of foods and nutrients on the inhibition of mammalian DNA polymerase (pol) species, anti-cancer and anti-inflammation. The glycolipids from spinach inhibited the activities of DNA replicative pols and showed anti-tumor activity. The curcumin derivatives showed specific inhibition of pol λ, which is a DNA repair and recombination related pol, and anti-inflammation.