Developing Science Education Standard for Gifted Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Manabu  Ehime University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 才能教育 / スタンダード / 個性・能力 / 科学教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop tools for identifying specific skills, learning styles in science and attitudes toward science of gifted children, and to create science education standard for the gifted. In this study, a highly reliable and valid gifted behavior checklist in science was originally developed. The checklist was used to investigate characteristics of scientific giftedness of children, prospective science teachers, and adults. Further, an original science education program for the gifted was developed in this study and a pilot study of the program for specific contents and age level has been carried out.