Iron transformation and transportation in the Pan-Okhotsk region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Jun  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄 / 環オホーツク / 中層循環 / 生物生産 / オホーツク海 / 物質循環 / 化学形態 / アムール川
Research Abstract
We found extremely high concentrations of dissolved and particulate iron in the Okhotsk Sea Intermediate Water (OSIW) and the North Pacific Intermediate Water (NPIW), which are affected by water ventilation processes caused by sea ice formation in the north-western continental shelf region of the Sea of Okhotsk. We can estimate the amount of diss-Fe in the intermediate layer. The Fe flux section cross the Oyashio is as 3.1×10^5~6.3×10^5μmol Fe/m^2/yr. The estimated annual upward flux is 28.6μmol Fe/m^2/yr in this region. Our data suggests that the consideration of this source of iron is essential in our understanding of the spring biological production and biogeochemical cycles in the western subarctic Pacific.