Biological effects and distribution of antifouling biocides in the marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHJI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40447511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機スズ化合物 / 新規防汚塗料 / 生物影響 / 個体群動態 / 沿岸生態系
Research Abstract
The present study has focused on the biological effects and distribution of organotin compounds and alternative biocides used as antifouling paint for ships and boat in coastal ecosystem. It was found that both antifouling biocides affect growth and reproduction on aquatic organisms. The marine environment, from coastal waters to the deep sea, has found to be polluted by antifouling biocide. Therefore, the contamination by antifouling biocides may result in a disturbance in the marine ecosystems.