Soil Improvement by Combination of Composting Toilets and Sulfur Denitrification in Semi-Dry Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURISU Kiyo  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00323519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 住民受容 / バイオトイレ / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 住民意識 / LCA / 稲籾殻 / 住民選好 / コンジョイント分析 / 毒性評価 / 水環境 / Bacillus / 発熱細菌 / 炭素菌体収率 / 高温環境
Research Abstract
This study aims at the mixture of various technologies to solve the environmental problems in developing countries. The effective strains of thermophilic bacteria were screened from the composting toilets and their characteristics were investigated. Besides, the biomass uses for various alternative technologies were evaluated from the viewpoints of greenhouse gases mitigation potentials and residents' preferences.