Study on bio-polyester synthesis from recycled alkenoic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Takeharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 酵素合成 / 連鎖移動 / ケミカルリサイクル / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 熱分解
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the chemical recycling system of polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) by integrating pyrolysis and enzymatic or microbial synthesis of PHA. The major product obtained from pyrolysis of PHA, alkenoic acids, is the key material of this recycling system. We demonstrated that alkenoic acids are able to be re-synthesized to original PHA.