Laser photoemission magnetic dichroism and PEEM study of magnetic thin films using variable polarization and multi-photon process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80353431)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ表面科学 / 光電子放出 / 磁気円二色性 / 表面磁性 / 超高速分光 / 磁性 / ナノ磁性
Research Abstract
We have revealed that. with the proper choice of polarization and energy of photons, the magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) asymmetry in the valence band can be largely enhanced. In case of ferromagnetic transition metals, the magnetism is derived from the 3d electrons. We can see large magnetic dichroism for the transition from 3d electrons to the resonance sp orbital, and for two photon photoemission MCD, this resonance transition gives large dichroism. The use of photo electron microscope with the large dichroism enables us to observe magnetic domains with high sensitivity, and to reveal the ultrafast dynamics of the magnetic domains using pulse lasers.