Development of gaze-based interface based on remote usability evaluation
Project/Area Number |
19681017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Hirotaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00322090)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 眼球注視インタフェース / ユーザビリティ / 習熟プロセス / インタラクション評価 / 眼球注視インタラクション |
Research Abstract |
A series of analysis methodology, which includes analyses of interaction between a user and gaze-based system, was developed. The analysis methodology enables us to obtain insights about how gaze-based systems should be designed/improved from usability views. In feasibility studies in which the developed methodology was applied, a prototype of gaze-based interface having text entry function was implemented. Additionally, the extended version of the methodology was successfully applied to gaze-interaction in medical engineers' works.