Searching tsunami affected area and its visualization by digital earthtechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGIS / リモートセンシング / 津波災害 / 被害推計 / 画像解析 / 植生
Research Abstract
This study proposes a method to search and detect the impact of tsunami disaster by integrating numerical modeling, remote sensing and GIS technologies, which consist of four damage mapping efforts, 1)Regional hazard/damage mapping effort to search the potential impacted region, 2)Damage estimation effort using the numerical modeling of tsunami inundation and fragility function for structural damage, 3)Local damage mapping effort using the analysis of high-resolution optical satellite imagery to detect the extent of tsunami inundation zone and the structural damage. The method is implemented to the recent tsunami events to identify the structural damage probabilities within the inundation zone, combined with the post-tsunami survey data.