Detecting neofunctionalized genes in a genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
INNAN Hideki  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (90444140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / シロイヌナズナ / 分子進化 / 進化 / 遺伝子変換 / 遺伝子重複 / 酵母 / 集団遺伝学 / ゲノム進化 / 再編
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to theoretically understand the evolutionary mechanism by which a genome acquires novel functional genes through gene duplication. The theoretical result should contribute to the developing algorithms to detect new genes from genomes. In the first half of the funded period (H19 and H20), I successfully developed theories on the pattern of DNA polymorphism and divergence in duplicated genes. This directly resulted in a new algorithm to scan a genome for evidence of newly arisen functional genes. The algorithm is simple enough to apply to any genome, from yeast to human. In the second half (H21 and H22), by using this algorithm, we identified a number of such new genes in yeasts and fruit flies, which gave insights into what kind of genes contributed the recent genome evolution of these species.