Diversity-oriented synthesis of natural product analogs and development of lead candidates for anti-infectious agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Hiroki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80311546)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性分子の設計・合成 / 天然物 / 多様性指向型合成 / 化合物ライブラリー / トリパノソーマ / マラリア / 構造多様性 / リード化合物 / アルテミシニン / 天然物アナログ / 低分子プローブ / 熱帯感染症 / 短段階合成 / 低分子プロープ / 天然物類似低分子 / 感染症 / オレフィンメタセシス
Research Abstract
To access high-quality small molecule libraries to screen lead candidates for neglected diseases exemplified by human African trypanosomiasis, we sought to develop a synthetic process that would produce collections of cyclic scaffolds relevant to an assortment of natural products exhibiting desirable biological activities. By extracting the common structural features among several sesquiterpenes including artemisinin, anthecularin and transtaganolides, we designed six types of scaffolds with systematic structural variations consisting of (i) three types of stereochemical relationships on the sp^3 ring-junctions and (ii) two distinct arrays of tricyclic frameworks. Amodular and stereo-divergent assembly of dienynes exploiting a versatile manifold produced a series of cyclization precursors. Divergent cyclizations of the dienynes employing tandem ring-closing metathesis reactions overrode variant reactivities of the cyclization precursors leading to the six canonical sets of the tricyclic scaffolds incorporating a diene group. Screenings of trypanosomal activities of the canonical sets, as well as regio- and stereoisomers of the tricyclic dienes, allowed generation of several anti-trypanosomal agents defining the three-dimensional shape of the pharmacophore. The candidate tricyclic dienes were selected by primary screenings and further subjected to installation of a peroxide bridge, which generated artemisinin analogs that exhibited potent in vitro anti-trypanosomal activities comparable or even superior to those of artemisinin and approved drugs, suramin and eflornithine.