Development and application of chemical genomic platforms by use of synthetic organic chemistry
Project/Area Number |
19681023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANOH Naoki Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40317293)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マイクロアレイ / 有機化学 / ケミカルゲノミクス / 生物活性物質 |
Research Abstract |
Small-molecule microarray and affinity matrix technologies have been developed. Firstly, by introducing a cleavable site in a photoactivatable linker, which is used to immobilize small molecules on an affinity matrix, validation of the immobilized small molecule on the affinity matrix became possible for the first time. The newly developed cleavable photoactivatable platform also permits the efficient detection of proteins covalently bound to the immobilized small molecule. Secondly, small-molecule microarray platforms that detect substrate specificity of cytochrome P450 have been developed.