Project/Area Number |
19682001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Makiko Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (10361932)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ベトナム語 / 名詞句習得 / 日本語教育 / e理工系専門用語 / d統計的機械翻訳 / 自然言語処理 / 機械翻訳 / オンライン辞典 / 日本語 / 日越機械翻訳 / 日越WEB辞書 / ベトナム人日本語学習者 / 統計的機械翻訳 / 理工系専門用語 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I developed educational software for Japanese language education and conducted a research for an infrastructure development of the Japanese educational environment in Vietnam. In detail, 1) Japanese language study for teaching Japanese to Vietnamese, 2) Japanese - Vietnamese machine translation system development, and 3) Developing the Japanese-Vietnamese dictionary for learning Japanese. As for 1), I made a study of modifiers which is different from Japanese and Vietnamese based on the error analysis of Vietnamese Japanese learners, and we proposed how to learn those modifiers. Also, in 2), we proposed the system of Vietnam text translation system in engineering field using statistical machine translation. In 3), I developed an online dictionary of Japanese- Vietnamese which is composed of about 9,000 entry words in the list of Japanese Language Proficiency Test.