Project/Area Number |
19682002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Kaori National Institute of Japanese Literature, アーカイブズ研究系, 助教 (30413917)
Research Collaborator |
OKUBO Yuri 千葉大学, 非常勤講師
KITAOKA Tamako お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 博士課程在学
TANAKA Hikaru 中央大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 日本史学専攻博士前期課程在学
LEIDELMEIJER Margaret オランダ国立公文書館, 研究部, 上級研究員
VERHOEVEN Paul オランダ植民地軍ブロンベーク博物館, 館長
TOTSUKA Junko 奈良県立図書情報館, 戦争体験文庫
UTSUMI Aiko 恵泉女子学園大学, 名誉教授
LANGEN Johan van オランダ国立公文書館, 調査研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 太平洋戦争 / アーカイブズ / 国際貢献 / 日本占領 / 捕虜 / データベース / 記録史料 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 日本占領期 / アーカイブズ学 / 日本軍 / 戦争捕虜 / 軍事史 / 紛争 / 第二次世界大戦 / アーカイブズ記録史料 / 軍政 / 接収資料 / 戦友会 / 戦争体験 / 記録管理 |
Research Abstract |
The three years project conducted the research on the present location of war related record of individual and corporate bodies such as veteran organization mainly in Japan through online website, inventory catalogues and questionnaire as well as visiting archival research at the location and individual place. Questionnaires used ISAAR (CPF) Ver.2 from ICA to describe their history and activities. The researcher received new acquisition of records and objects and made inventory for further open access to public after the project ends. The institute of Japanese Literature will hold the records. The project also expanded an archival research to share information, location and accessibility of the sources in Southeast Asia such as Indonesia, Thailand, the Netherlands, UK, US for wartime and post war period records of Asia Pacific War. Japanese written archival records outside Japan received special attention in this project. Two new projects started thanks to the outcome of the research project, Japanese POW Information Bureau's Allied POW internment cards and Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission will develop as two new digitization and database projects in the following years.