Social Dynamics of Wari Period in the Andean Region of South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19682004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinya  Nanzan University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00434605)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 先史学 / アンデス / ペルー / ワリ / インカ / 国家 / 都市 / カハマルカ / 文化人類学 / ティワナク
Research Abstract
The Wari state developed from the sixth to the tenth centuries and conquered a wide area of Peru. This research has focused on the changes that occurred at the local societies level after the conquest, taking as an example the El Palacio site located in the Cajamarca region of the Northern Highlands of Peru. Excavations in 2008 and 2010 made it clear that the site was great administrative center of the Wari state. While Cajamarca region was under the direct control of the Wari state, the local tradition of ceramic production continued without great change, suggesting that political dominion did not necessarily bring about cultural change.