Paralegal Staff in German and Japanese Civil Courts: Comparative Study Based on Empirical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19683001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2008-2009)
Sapporo University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomohiko  Meijo University, 法学部, 准教授 (10292806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民事司法 / 基礎法学 / 行政学 / 法社会学 / 裁判学 / プロフェッション / 職業社会学 / 司法制度改革 / 裁判所職員 / 司法補助官 / 民事実務改善 / 倒産手続 / 非訟手続 / 裁判官の独立性
Research Abstract
Japanese academics often deemed expansion of power and roles of saibansho-shokikan to be comparable to those experienced by German Rechtspfleger. In this research project, we carried out interviews and surveys about Rechtspflegers in Berlin. The answers from Rechtspflegers showed that professional independence and self-reliance is the very fundamental characteristics of them. It contrasts to the importance that Japanese shokikan give to cooperation and coordination with judges.