Laicitein French Republicanism and Postcolonial Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19683002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Kazuya  Hosei University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60434180)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス / 植民地 / アルチュセール / 政治学 / ジェンダー / ヨーロッパ / 国際研究者交流 / グローバル化 / バリバール / トランスナショナル / 植民地主義 / 政教分離 / 移民 / 国際文化交流
Research Abstract
Laicite is the form of the principle of separation of church and state specific in France. It has taken an established form by the law of 1905. Mainstream narratives about the becoming of laicite tend to depict it as a process in which anticlerical or liberal Republicans oppose the Catholic Church and congregations. Nevertheless this narrative has some serious inherent problems, i.e., it often fails to seize relations between Islam and laicite. This perspective led our research to the hypothesis that the mainstream narratives are determined by a postcolonial social structure.