Globalization in the Service Sector and the Development of Regional Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19683003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  Senshu University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40353528)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサービス業 / オフショアリング / 生産性 / 直接投資 / 産業集積 / 多国籍企業 / スピルオーバー効果 / 外資系企業 / スピルオーバー / 対内直接投資 / 非製造業 / 国際情報交換 / M&A / 多国籍 / M & A
Research Abstract
This study examines the advance in internationalization (cross-border transactions and foreign direct investment) in the services sector in Japan and its impact on industryand firm-level productivity. The findings are as follows. First, although the service sector in Japan has become increasingly internationalized, the speed of internationalization is much lower than that in many other countries. Second, no strong evidence for a positive impact of internationalization on the productivity growth of domestic firms and industries was found. While firms with relatively high productivity growth enjoyed some positive effects from internationalization, many firms with low productivity growth remained in the market without receiving a positive effect from internationalization.