Project/Area Number |
19683008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGINUMA Ryota Gifu University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30329049)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 問題解決 / 道徳授業 / 指導法 / デューイ / プラグマティズム / 人格教育 / 学習指導過程 / 教育臨床 / 資料分析 / 特別活動 / 体験学習 / 問題解決学習 / 道徳の指導法 / 道徳教育 / 授業研究 / ジョン・デューイ / リチャード・ローティ |
Research Abstract |
This research constructed theoretically the problem-solving type moral teaching method, and improved it through verifying the effect of this teaching method. At first, this research could construct highly and elaborately the base-theory concerning the problem-solving type moral teaching methods by the literature investigation from the viewpoint of psychology and sociology. Especially, I could illuminate theoretically the problem-solving type moral teaching related with John Dewey's pragmatism and his educational theory and Rorty's neo pragmatism and his educational theory. And this research developed the educational method to nurture moral practice ability by collaboration moral teaching and special activity. Secondary, this research could verify the educational effects and significances of the problem-solving moral teaching method by developing, practicing, and reflecting this method all parts of our country. I visited some elementary schools and junior high schools, especially, Gifu, Hiroshima, Aichi, Tokyo, and Tochigi for the purpose of popularizing this teaching method. Thirdly, this research could develop and practice the various applied approaches of the problem-solving type moral teaching method by collaborating with Dr. Tom Lickona and Dr. Matthew Davidson and teachers of American character education. And I could introduce the theory and practical method of character education related with moral education in Japan.